As a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank of Ayudhya (as known as Krungsri) and a member of MUFG, Hattha Kaksekar Limited (HKL) entered 2018 with its first Medium Term Business Plan (MTBP) which outlines strategy and business direction from 2018 to 2020.  HKL continues to transform itself to higher standards across key operational areas to meet the evolving customer needs, disruptive technology, higher regulatory requirements and increasing competition.  In the MTBP, we place high emphasis on building superior customer experience, robust internal control and efficiency, and embracing digital technology to strengthen our business and offerings.  All enhancements are aimed toward higher banking standard which we aspire HKL to transform to.
Last year saw significant achievement of the company in reaching new milestones.In terms of business performance, as a result of effective strategy implementation and internal organization realignment, we grew loan portfolio to $757.3 million, an increase of 31% from 2017. Our portfolio quality stood comfortably at 0.68%, well below market average.  Our funding cost continued to improve.  Net income reached $20.8 million, an increase of 35% from 2017.
HKL received approval from regulators in August 2018 to increase its capital by $45 million injected from Krungsri to strengthen its registered capital position to $75 million.  This capital increase demonstrated the strong commitment of Krungsri to HKL and overall Cambodia economy.  The capital is well beyond regulatory requirement for MDI and meets the requirement for commercial bank.
We successfully launched the first ever corporate bond issuance in Cambodia with the amount of KHR 120 Billion.  We were proud to be one of the pioneers to promote Cambodia debt capital market and the proliferation of Khmer Riel.
I am pleased to introduce HKL’s new vision, mission, and core values in order to align with our long term strategic direction and to better serve customers, society and relevant stakeholders.  HKL will adopt these new elements as part of its business direction from this year onwards.
Vision: To be the most admired financial institution and the preferred choice for customers.
Mission: We provide our customers with trusted, convenient, and innovative financial solutions that bring delightful experiences by leveraging digital technology. Commit our contribution toward sustainable growth of our customers and society.
Core Values: Honesty, Aiming for Excellence, Nurturing Customers, Dynamic Team, and Simplicity.  Collectively called ‘HANDS’ which translates from ‘HATTHA’ in the Khmer language.I would like to express my sincere appreciation to our regulators, customers, lenders, and partners for their continuous support to HKL. I am confident that HKL will continue to enhance itself toward a stronger and highly admired financial institution in Cambodia to better serve customers and society.