1994 A food security project established by OCSD/OXFAM–Quebec, a Canadian organization, provided micro loans to rural people in four communes in Pursat province.
1996 The food security project was registered with the Ministry of Interior of Cambodia as a non-governmental organization (NGO) called Hattha Kaksekar. In Khmer, "Hattha Kaksekar" means "Farmer's Hand" or "A Helping Hand for Farmers" with the head office based in Pursat province.
2001:  Hattha Kaksekar (HK) NGO was registered with the Ministry of Commerce with paid-up capital of USD 77,850 to transform itself into a private limited company with a new name, Hattha Kaksekar Limited (HKL). At the same time, HKL was granted a three-year license by the National Bank of Cambodia to operate microfinance services across  Cambodia.
2007:  The savings account and configured systems were put in place. Meanwhile, HKL increased its capital from USD 257,850 to USD 1,339,700. Due to its sustainability in terms of finance, operation and governance, HKL was offered a permanent microfinance license by the National Bank of Cambodia.
2010:  The National Bank of Cambodia offered HKL an MDI "Micro-Finance Deposit Taking Institution" license due to the sustainability of its operations and finances. This license disclosed one of HKL's successes in providing customers with financial services, permitting HKL to officially mobilizes savings from the public. Most noteworthy was the work done by the MIS team to equip the Core Banking System (CBS) to provide a prompt and efficient service in response to the company´s strategy to transform itself into a commercial bank in the future.
2012:  Hattha Kaksekar Limited's new CBS successfully went live across the company's distribution networks. This new online system increased the effectiveness of HKL's business operations. HKL also invested nearly USD 2 million in the ATM and mobile banking project. This investment facilitates offering a wide range of financial services and serves customers fast and conveniently through cash deposit and withdrawal machines that were publicly launched by the end of 2012. Customers were able to perform many new transactions including cash deposits, funds transfers, remittances, mobile top-up, and currency exchange, etc.
2014 Due to its sustainability in terms of finance, operation and governance, HKL has increased its paid-up capital from USD 4,036,800 to USD 5,271,188 with the National Bank of Cambodia. With the new paid-up capital, Hattha Kaksekar Limited has the capability to expand its business operations countrywide.
2016:  HKL was acquired by Krungsri Bank, the 5th largest bank in Thailand and a member of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG), Japan’s largest banking group and one of the world’s largest and most diversified financial groups.
2017:  HKL received a newly injection of USD 15 million from parent company, increasing HKL’s shareholder equity to USD 84. 7 million, including USD 21.8 million of registered capital