1994: HKL was starting from a food security project which established by OCSD/OXFAM–Quebec, a Canadian organization, provided micro loans to rural people in four communes in Pursat province.
1996: The food security project was registered with the Ministry of Interior of Cambodia as a nongovernmental organization (NGO) called Hattha Kaksekar. In Khmer, “Hattha Kaksekar” means “Farmer’s Hand” or “A Helping Hand for Farmers” with the head office based in Pursat province.
2001: Hattha Kaksekar (HK) NGO was registered with the Ministry of Commerce with paid-up capital of USD 77,850 to transform itself into a private limited company with a new name, Hattha Kaksekar Limited (HKL). At the same time, HKL was granted a three-year license by the National Bank of Cambodia to operate microfinance services across Cambodia.
2010: The National Bank of Cambodia offered HKL an MDI “Micro-Finance Deposit Taking Institution” license due to the sustainability of its operations and finances. This license disclosed one of HKL’s successes in providing customers with financial services, permitting HKL to officially mobilizes savings from the public. Most noteworthy was the work done by the MIS team to equip the Core Banking System (CBS) to provide a prompt and efficient service in response to the company´s strategy to transform itself into a commercial bank in the future.
2012: Hattha Kaksekar Limited’s new CBS successfully went live across the company’s distribution networks. This new online system increased the effectiveness of HKL’s business operations. HKL also invested nearly USD 2 million in the ATM and mobile banking project. This investment facilitates ofiering a wide range of financial services and serves customers fast and conveniently through cash deposit and withdrawal machines that were publicly launched by the end of 2012. Customers were able to perform many new transactions including cash deposits, funds transfers, remittances, mobile top-up, and currency exchange.
2014: Due to its sustainability in terms of finance, operation and governance, HKL has increased its paid-up capital from USD 4,036,800 to USD 5,271,188 with the National Bank of Cambodia. With the new paid-up capital, Hattha Kaksekar Limited has the capability to expand its business operations countrywide.
2016: HKL is a wholly-owned by Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), the 5th largest bank in Thailand and a member of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG), Japan’s largest banking group and one of the world’s largest and most diversified financial groups.
2017: In March 2017, HKL received a newly capital injection of USD 15 million from Krungsri, to strengthen capital position to USD 21.8 million. In September 2017, HKL received another capital injection of USD 8.2 million from Krungsri, increasing its registered capital to USD 30 million.
2018: HKL received another capital injection of USD 45 million from Krungsri to strengthen registered capital position to USD 75 million. In 2018, HKL successfully issued the first Cambodia’s Corporate Bond with the amount of KHR 120 billion, marking key milestone to Cambodia’s Capital Market.