HKL rated at BBB+ by TRIS Rating Agency
Phnom Penh- May 07th 2018: Hattha Kaksekar Limited (HKL), the leading microfinance institution in Cambodia, is rated at “BBB+” from TRIS Rating Agency. This rating reflects that HKL’s operation is stable with strong position in the Cambodia market. Many key indicators were used for the rating, including but not limited to nationwide branch network, diverse customer base, good risk management system, strong financial and liquidity management.
“The result (BBB+) of this rating has proved to our stakeholders that HKL is on the right business direction and operation efficiency, and I believed this rating will help to seek for alternative sources of fund for supporting our business growth”, said President and CEO of HKL.
HKL is the third largest microfinance institution in Cambodia, licensed by National Bank of Cambodian (Central Bank). Having been operating for more than 20 year in the market, HKL is one of the leading MFI to provide diversified financial service to micro and small business especially loan, deposit through more than 170 branches nationwide. As of April 2018, HKL deposit balance stood at USD 399 million  and 226,425 depositors, while credit portfolio accounted for USD 638 million and 130,974 borrowers.
In 2016, HKL was acquired by Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), the fifth largest commercial bank in Thailand and a member of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG), Japan’s largest banking group and largest and most diversified financial groups in the world. For more about HKL, please visit