HKL Encourages Children to Plan Their Finance Smartly
Phnom Penh, 22 August 2018: The employees of HKL have joint hand in hand since July 2018 to do their community service in various primary schools in Cambodia. Up to now, there have been more than 20 schools that they have visited and worked with more than 900 childrens within these 2 months.
Smart financial management is the key agenda of their community service. “We want children to learn how to plan their finance properly, so they can help their parents to save for their family in the future,” said Okhna Hout Ieng Tong, President and CEO of HKL. “When they know how to save, they will be able to plan what to do in their daily lives in a better way.”
The employee spent their weekend to work with children from grade 1 to 6 in the suburbs of Phnom Penh city and in the provinces. They taught the children through fun activities such games and songs.
Mr. Em Vanny, 35, is a Director of Anlong Sleng Primary School, located Kandal Province. He was so enthusiastic when seeing his students being very active and attentive to the activities of HKL’s employees. “It’s our first time to welcome the employees of private company for such a training to our school in this remote area.”
Each children received study materials, piggy bank, and some refreshment during the event. This community service is a part of a Financial Education Program aimed to reach up to nearly 4,000 students nationwide through nearly 3,000 employees of HKL by the end of 2018.
“I am really thankful to our employee for their commitment to work over weekend, regardless of their tight schedule, with the children,” said Okhna Hout Ieng Tong. “At HKL, we do not only provide the financial solution to the clients, but also put our effort to build a sustainable community through financial management.” In 2016 and 2017, HKL was successful at the Financial Education Workshop with key stakeholders and set the same program with the children in 2018. HKL encourages employees to join the community activities according their availability.
About Hattha Kaksekar Limited:
HKL is the third largest microfinance deposit-taking institution in Cambodia, licensed by National Bank of Cambodia. Having been operating for more than 20 years in the market, HKL is one of the leading MFIs to provide diversified financial services to micro and small business and consumer such as micro & small business & , SME Loan, housing loan, home improvement loan, Savings & Deposit, Money Transfer and other financial services through its 178 branches and 129 ATM (24/7) terminal nationwide. HKL also has an easy and smart mobile banking to serve customer anywhere anytime. As of June 2018, HKL deposit balance stood at USD 409 million with 227,679 depositors, while credit portfolio accounted for USD 660 million with 135,345 borrowers. HKL’s total asset was USD 804 million.
In 2016, HKL is subsidiary company a wholly-owned of the fifth largest bank in Thailand, Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), a member of MUFG Bank, Japan’s largest banking group; and one of the largest and most diversified financial groups in the world.