Employees of Hattha Kaksekar in Siem Reap Volunteered to Donate Blood
Siem Reap – December 21st, 2019: there were more than 70 HKL employees from different branch offices in Siem Reap volunteered to donate blood under the theme of “Donate Blood For Saving Lives and Giving Loves!”. The event was held at Siem Reap Provincial Blood Transfusion Center where is located in Siem Reap Provincial Referral Hospital and presided by Director of Siem Reap Provincial Health Department, Director, and staffs of Siem Reap Provincial Referral Hospital along with Branch Managers and staffs of Hattha Kaksekar Limited.
Today’s blood donation of HKL staffs witnessed HKL is actively participated in Corporate Social Responsibility with loves and cares as well as providing benefits to local communities and society as a whole.
Dr. Pen Phalkun, Director of Siem Reap Provincial Referral Hospital was very happy to see HKL organized such this great event. He said, “Today I am very glad that HKL staffs volunteer to donate blood at Siem Reap Provincial Referral Hospital and the blood that has been donated will save the patients’ lives on time because the blood will be provided immediately for patients if in an emergency need, there is no need to wait and find the donors for blood transfusion”.
Mr. Kav Kyvuth, Branch Manager of HKL Siem Reap Office said, “with well understanding of blood demands for saving patients’ lives, HKL’s staffs who work in different branches in Siem Reap Province were gathered together for blood donation”. He continued, “blood donation is very important because it can save lives and make other people around patients happy as well”. Finally, he believed that today's activity will become a very good role model for promoting and encouraging to have more voluntary blood donation.
Dr. Kros Sarath, Director of Siem Reap Provincial Health Department remarked that “I would like to praise all HKL staffs who have kind-hearted to donate blood for saving lives and giving loves”. He continued, “there are three main advantages of blood donation firstly, blood donor is getting healthier, secondly, saving peoples’ lives, and thirdly, be part of important social responsibilities”. He added, “money cannot buy live but 1 unit of blood can save people’s lives”.
Hattha Kaksekar Limited has been operating in Cambodia for more than 25 years to provide the exceptional financial services to the customers. Currently, HKL has 176 branch offices to offer the variety of financial services such as Loan, Deposit, Money Transfer, Payroll, and Mobile Banking services along with 129 ATMs in 25 provinces and cities nationwide. Hattha Kaksekar is a subsidiary of Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), the fifth largest commercial bank in Thailand, and a member of MUFG Bank which is the largest banking group in Japan, and also one of the largest and most diversified financial groups in the world.