The International Company “TRIS Rating Co., Ltd.” has affirmed the company rating on Hattha Kaksekar Limited at “BBB+” for 2 consecutive years
Phnom Penh – May 05, 2020: After the assessement of Hattha Kaksekar Limited (HKL) operation and risk management, TRIS Rating Co., Ltd. from Thailand affirmed the company rating on HKL at “BBB+”. HKL is recognized as one of the leading microfinance institutions in Cambodia, obtained the company’s credit rating at “BBB+” for two consecutive years. It is another achievement to reflect that HKL has grown stronger in the current financial market as well as in the future.
Obtaining the company’s credit rating at “BBB+” is based on the key indicators such as the business network and branches nationwide, consumer protection, prudent risk management, and the strong financial and liquidity management. Also, HKL can get this great result because of the strong supports from the customers and public, particularly HKL has received the strong business support from its parent bank ‘Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri)’ which has more than 70-year experience in the financial industry, and also the strong operational strategies, and risk and financial management.
Oknha Hout leng Tong, President & CEO of HKL said, “The “BBB+” rating reflects that HKL strongly withstands in the financial market. It also shows clearly to the customers, public, and shareholders that we continue our business toward the sustainable business plan with the high efficiency. Based on the “BBB+” rating, I strongly believe that HKL will be able to seek more funds to improve our business growth and continue to serve exceptional financial services to our customers”.
About Hattha Kaksekar Limited
Hattha Kaksekar Limited is the second-largest microfinance institution in Cambodia, licensed by National Bank of Cambodia (Central Bank). HKL has been operating in Cambodia for more than 26 years. Currently, HKL has 177 branch offices to offer the variety of financial services such as Loan, Savings, Local Money Transfer, Payroll, ATM, and Mobile Banking services along with 137 ATMs in 25 provinces and cities across Cambodia. As of 2019, there were more than 350,000 customers are using HKL’s financial services nationwide.
In 2016 HKL was acquired by Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), the fifth-largest commercial bank in Thailand and a member of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG), Japan’s largest banking group and most diversified financial groups in the world.